Leadership Midland

What is Leadership Midland?

The future of any community is directly related to the talent, dedication and resourcefulness of the people in that community. Leadership Midland is a community leadership training program that provides exposure and insight to those who will occupy leadership positions within our community.

What are the Opportunities?

  • Develop and enhance leadership skills
  • Inform leaders about the opportunities and challenges facing our community
  • Inspire leaders to encourage solutions and collaborations to make Midland County a better place to work and live;
  • Provide a dynamic network of individuals to strengthen personal and organizational influence.

What are the Benefits?

  • A better sense of personal leadership potential and enhanced leadership skills
  • Leaders with a broader understanding of community issues who are prepared to keep their organizations engaged
  • A diverse, growing network of alumni and resources

Applying to Leadership Midland

Class members have been selected for this year’s program, which will run October 17-19, 2019. If you are interested in applying for future classes, contact Diane Middleton here.

2019 Leadership Midland Class

Miriam Andrus, Library Director; City of Midland
Linda Anthony, Sales Support Specialist; SPACE, Inc.
Kendra Baillargeon, Realtor; Ayre/Rhinehart Realtors
Nick Bovid, Director of Facilities Management; Delta College
Alison Cicinelli, Secondary Curriculum & Instructional Specialist; Midland Public Schools
Jeff Coates, Realtor; RE/MAX of Midland
Paul Crivac, Safety Director; Three Rivers Corporation
Patrick Czerwinski, Attorney Referee/Deputy Court Administrator; Midland County
Kathy Dollard, Director of Behavioral Health; MidMichigan Health
Shane Forfar, Program Manager; Greater Midland Community Center
Julie Foster, Account Executive; AMPM, Inc.
Steve Frisbee, Camp Director/Lead Educator; Chippewa Nature Center
Matt Grundas, Mortgage Loan Officer; Huntington Bank
Atasha Johnson, Wackerly Branch Manager; Members First Credit Union
Vaughn Lakatos, Communications Specialist; Trinseo LLC
Laura Lee, Administrative Professional Deputy; Midland County
Marcella Mosqueda, Principal; Windover High School
Carrie Nielsen, Grants Administrator; The Herbert H. & Grace A. Dow Foundation
Carolynn Paten, Manager of Guest Experience; Dow Gardens
Amy Roten, Director, Economic Development; Midland Business Alliance
Ashley Schafer, News Reporter/Journalist; Midland Daily News
Stacie Scherman, Business Consultant; Michigan Small Business Development Center-Great Lakes Bay Region
Renée Schroll, Financial Analyst; Midland Cogeneration Venture
Kevin Scorsone, Market Manager/VP; Tri-Star Trust Bank
Danielle Shealy, Reverend; Trinity Lutheran Church
Sean Squires, Banking Center Manager, AVP; Chemical Bank
Kaleigh Stoddard, Financial Advisor; SYM Financial Advisors
Kayla Susko, Communications Specialist; Dow
Brad Tammen, President & General Manager; Great Lakes Loons
Adam Thiel, Financial Advisor; Edward Jones – Financial Advisor: Adam Thiel
Justin Thomason, Director of Student & Residence Life; Northwood University
Justin Vondette, Commercial Loan Officer; Isabella Bank – Midland West Branch
Lynette Wisniewski, Business Development Specialist; Great Lakes Safety Training Center
Carly Witkop, Director of Development; Shelterhouse
Nick Wyant, Senior Account Manager; Bolger + Battle, Inc.

Tuition Information

MBA Members: $625
Non-MBA Members: $725

Tuition covers activities, materials, lodging and meals. Partial scholarships are available to qualified participants; the request must be submitted with your application.

Additional Information:

  • Enrollment is limited.
  • Acceptance letters are mailed out in late-June.
  • Look for application information about Leadership Midland 2020 in early 2020.

STEERING COMMITTEE

CHAIR
Andrew Chubb ’11, Saginaw Valley State University
VICE CHAIR
Joel Beeck ’04, Huntington Bank

Dexter Brigham ’16, Midland Center for the Arts
Jenni Bush ’16, SPACE Inc.
Daniel Buzzell ’17, Ace Hardware & Sports, Inc.
Erick Forshee ’07, Fisher Sand & Gravel
Dave Gray ’05, Express Mart Food Stores, LLC
Coty Gould ’18, United Way of Midland County
Caleb Guthrie ’15, United Way of Midland County
Natalie Herber ’14, Ieuter Insurance Group
Kevin Heye ’08, Greater Midland Community Center
Millie Jezior ’09, MidMichigan Health
Brad Kaye ’12, City of Midland
Kristi Kaye ’14, Midland Hypnotherapy
Chris Komara ’17, City of Midland Police Department
Jerry Ladwig ’09, 75th District Court
Kristy LeVasseur ’08, J. Ranck Electric
Brandon Lewis ’18, Ayre-Rhinehart Realtors
Scott MacNellis ’14, LaLonde Foods
Bob Rider ’99, Rider Type & Design
Madhu Rishi ’03, Physical Therapy & Rehab Specialists
Bridget Sadenwater ’07, ABC—Greater Michigan Chapter
Melissa Snelling ’09, Midland County Central Dispatch Authority
Mike Sullivan ’14, Northwood University
Dan Tuma ’17, Dan Tuma Media, LLC
Kim White ’18, Lifestyle Garment Care

STAFF
Diane Middleton ’10, Midland Business Alliance

Thank you to our Leadership Midland Presidential-Level Sponsors!

WordPress Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux